ASID Maryland Interior Design Awards

These awards recognize individuals and chapters that have made exceptional contributions at the local/regional level. These achievements may benefit the community, the chapter, the Society or the profession as a whole.


ASID MARYLAND /  HOME & DESIGN MAGAZINE

2014 Design Competition Winners

PROFESSIONAL DESIGN ENTRIES

COMMERCIAL DESIGN

1st Place Winner
YMCA Anthony Bowen
Diane S. Taitt, ASID
De Space Designs LLC
1353 U Street, NW
Washington, DC 20009
Phone: 202.803.6862 x101
dtaitt@despacedesigns.com

Honorable Mention
NewDay USA
Scarlett Breeding, Allied ASID  (Architect)
Catherine Lowe, ASID  (Interior Designer)
Alt Breeding Schwarz Architects
209 Main St
Annapolis, MD 21401
Scarlett Breeding:  410.268.1213
sb@absarchitects.com
Catherine Lowe:  443.758.5743
catherine_lowe@comcast.net

Honorable Mention
FedMed
Barbara Magistro, ASID
GTM Architects
7735 Georgetown Road, Ste. 700
Bethesda, MD 20814
240.333.2015
nwallacerandall@gtmarchitects.com

Honorable Mention
Tioga
Barbara Magistro, ASID
GTM Architects
7735 Georgetown Road, Ste. 700
Bethesda, MD 20814
240.333.2015
nwallacerandall@gtmarchitects.com

Honorable Mention
ViON
Barbara Magistro, ASID
GTM Architects
7735 Georgetown Road, Ste. 700
Bethesda, MD 20814
240.333.2015
nwallacerandall@gtmarchitects.com

 

HOSPITALITY DESIGN

Honorable Mention
The Johns Hopkins Club
Liz Dickson, Allied ASID
Millbrook Circle Interior Design
6015 N. Charles St
Baltimore, MD 21212
443.846.6046
millbrookcircle@gmail.com

Honorable Mention
Liquid Lib’s
Susan Sunderland, ASID
Cheryl DiMenna, ASID
Sunderland Interiors, Inc.
103 Old Court Rd., Suite B
Pikesville, MD 21208
410.653.7773
sunderland103@comcast.net 

 

HEALTH / LIFE CARE

Honorable Mention
Women’s Wellness Center
Sheryl T. McLean, ASID
Décoria Interior Design
2302 Parkside Dr
Mitchelville, MD 20721
301.430.0723
info@decoriadesigns.com 

 

RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

1st Place Winner
Bowe Stewart Residence
Dianne Rohrer, ASID
Mary Judy
Rohrer Studios
611 Cathedral St
Baltimore, MD 21201
410.468.0346
jvzumbusch@rohrerstudio.com 

2nd Place Winner
Sorority House
Linda Hartman, Allied ASID
Karen Renee Interiors
540 Baltimore Annapolis Blvd
Severna Park, MD 21146
410.647.0435
linda@karenreneeinteriors.com 

Honorable Mention
New York Meets Annapolis Waterfront
Scarlett Breeding, Allied ASID  (Architect)
Catherine Lowe, ASID  (Interior Designer)
Alt Breeding Schwarz Architects
209 Main St
Annapolis, MD 21401
Scarlett Breeding:  410.268.1213
sb@absarchitects.com
Catherine Lowe:  443.758.5743
catherine_lowe@comcast.net

Honorable Mention
From Traditional to Contemporary: A Complete Overhaul
Syntha Harris
StoryBook Rooms
9420 Turnberry Dr
Potomac, MD 20854
301.365.6900
syntha@storybookrooms.com 

Honorable Mention
Farmhouse Update
Stephanie Simmons, Allied ASID
Karen Renee Interiors
540 Baltimore Annapolis Blvd
Severna Park, MD 21146
410.647.0435
stephanie@karenreneeinteriors.com

 

RESIDENTIAL KITCHEN / BATH DESIGN

1st Place Winner
Master Bathroom Renovation – Greenspring Valley Residence
Bob Berman
Johnson Berman Interior Design & Architecture
18 West Hamilton St
Baltimore, MD 21201
410.752.2030
henry.johnson@johnsonberman.com

2nd Place Winner
House 13
Diane S. Taitt, ASID
De Space Designs LLC
1353 U Street, NW
Washington, DC 20009
202.803.6862 x101
dtaitt@despacedesigns.com

Honorable Mention
Traditional Bathroom Gets A Makeover
Syntha Harris
StoryBook Rooms
9420 Turnberry Dr
Potomac, MD 20854
301.365.6900
syntha@storybookrooms.com

 

SHOW HOUSE / MODEL HOME

Honorable Mention
The Sail Loft
Gina Fitzsimmons, ASID
Fitzsimmons Design Associates
918 Bay Ridge Rd
Annapolis, MD 21403
410.269.1965
gina@fitzsimmonsdesign.com

 

HISTORIC DESIGN

1st Place Winner
Classic Detail
Scarlett Breeding, Allied ASID  (Architect)
Catherine Lowe, ASID  (Interior Designer)
Alt Breeding Schwarz Architects
209 Main St
Annapolis, MD 21401
Scarlett Breeding:  410.268.1213
sb@absarchitects.com
Catherine Lowe:  443.758.5743
catherine_lowe@comcast.net

 

DESIGN ELEMENT

1st Place Winner
Artistic Symmetry
Debbie McHale, Allied ASID
Interior Transformations
13052 Twelve Hills Rd
Clarksville, MD 21029
443.386.3805
debbie@interiortrans.com

Honorable Mention
Textile Commission Collection
Henry Johnson, ASID
Amanda Johnson
Johnson Berman Interior Design & Architecture
18 West Hamilton St
Baltimore, MD 21201
410.752.2030
henry.johnson@johnsonberman.com

Honorable Mention
Custom Built-In Contemporary Banquette
Syntha Harris
StoryBook Rooms
9420 Turnberry Dr
Potomac, MD 20854
301.365.6900
syntha@storybookrooms.com

 

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin