ASID Maryland Interior Design Awards

These awards recognize individuals and chapters that have made exceptional contributions at the local/regional level. These achievements may benefit the community, the chapter, the Society or the profession as a whole.


ASID MARYLAND / CHESAPEAKE HOME & LIVING

2013 Design Competition Winners

PROFESSIONAL DESIGN ENTRIES

COMMERCIAL DESIGN                                                                                           

Annie Richards and Olivia Millar from Millar + Associates

1st Place Winner
Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute (PCORI)
Olivia Millar (Project Executive)
Steven Sorrell (Project Architect)
Annie Richards (Project Designer)
Millar & Associates, LLC
1785 Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Suite 108
Washington, DC 20036
omillar@millar-associates.com

2nd Place Winner
Charles & Lynn Schusterman Family Foundation (TSF) 
Olivia Millar (Project Executive)
Steven Sorrell (Project Architect)
Annie Richards (Project Designer)
Millar & Associates, LLC
1785 Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Suite 108
Washington, DC 20036
omillar@millar-associates.com

 

RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

Residential Design winners: Annie Richards, Olivia Millar, Dianne Rohrer, Mike Noon, Gina Fitzsimmons, and Diane Taitt.

1st Place Winner
Private Residence
Rohrer Studio
611 Cathedral Street
Baltimore, MD 21201
jvzumbusch@rohrerstudio.com

2nd Place Winner
Crofton Bedroom Suite Renovation
Michael D. Noon
Palindrome Design Associates
1676 Village Green, Suite A
Crofton, MD 21114
mike@palindromedesign.us

Honorable Mention
House 5 – Coles Residence
Diane S. Taitt
De Space Designs, LLC
1123 11sth Street, NW, Suite3
Washington, DC 20001
dtaitt@despacedesigns.com

Honorable Mention
House 3 – Fauntroy Residence
Diane S. Taitt
De Space Designs, LLC
1123 11sth Street, NW, Suite3
Washington, DC 20001
dtaitt@despacedesigns.com

Honorable Mention
Live Aboard Boat
Laura C. Kimball
LCK Interiors
3835 Schroeder Avenue
Perry Hall, MD 21128
lckinteriors@gmail.com

Honorable Mention
Severna Park Split Foyer Renovation
Michael D. Noon
Palindrome Design Associates
1676 Village Green, Suite A
Crofton, MD 21114
mike@palindromedesign.us

Honorable Mention
Bold, Beautiful and Great Room & Kitchen
Gina Fitzsimmons
Fitzsimmons Design Associates
918 Bay Ridge Road
Annapolis, MD 21403
gina@fitzsimmonsdesign.com

 

RESIDENTIAL ROOM DESIGN

Betsey Greene and Tracey Roberts from Johnson Berman.

1st Place Winner                                                       
Master Bath Suite
Henry P. Johnson
Johnson Berman
18 West Hamilton Street
Baltimore, MD 21221
henry.johnson@johnsonberman.com

 

SHOW HOUSE/MODEL HOME DESIGN

1st Place Winner
Chesa Chic
Gina Fitzsimmons
Fitzsimmons Design Associates
918 Bay Ridge Road
Annapolis, MD 21403
gina@fitzsimmonsdesign.com

Honorable Mention
The Legends Library
Liz Dickson
Millbrook Circle Interior Design
6015 N. Charles Street
Baltimore, MD 21212 

 

STUDENT DESIGN ENTRIES

Student Design Competition winners: Cathy Terranova, Sarah Garcia, Haleh Farahmehr, and Millika Prasad.

COMMERCIAL DESIGN                                                                

Honorable Mention
Jason Wu – Runway Chic
Cathy Terranova, Anne Arundel Community College
Annapolis, MD 21401

HOSPITALITY  DESIGN

1st  Place Winner
Pod Hotel
Cathy Terranova, Anne Arundel Community College
Annapolis, MD 21401

RESIDENTIAL DESIGN

Honorable Mention
Style and Substance
Mallika Prasad, Anne Arundel Community College
Ellicott City, MD 21043

RESIDENTIAL KITCHEN / BATH

Honorable Mention
Tranquil Kitchen
Haleh Farahmehr, Harford Community College
Edgewood, MD 21040

HISTORIC DESIGN

Honorable Mention
Hershey Mansion – British Colonial Traveler
Cathy Terranova, Anne Arundel Community College
Annapolis, MD 21401

Honorable Mention
Teen Center
Sarah Garcia, Harford Community College
Bel Air, MD 21014

 

Collaborative Group Project winners: Alexa Hubicki, Sarah Garcia, Priscilla Tabeling, Roxana Carrera, and Caprice Brody.

COLLABORATIVE GROUP PROJECT

1st Place Winner
Collaborative Group Project
Harford Community College (HCC) ASID Student Chapter
L. Caprice Brody
Roxana Carrera
Sarah Garcia
Alexa Hubicki
Priscilla Tabeling

 

STUDENT SERVICE PROJECT

Student Service Project (left to right): Katie Cole, Haleh Farahmehr, Alexa Hubicki, Caprice Brody, Roxana Carrera, Sarah Garcia, Priscilla Tabeling, Millika Prasad, Sue Emberton. Not pictured: Laura Andon, Inna D’Amico, Eboni Grimsley, and Lynn Schmidt

Honorable Mention
Student Chapter Service Project
Harford Community College (HCC) ASID Student Chapter
Laura Andón
L. Caprice Brody
Roxana Carrera
Kathleen Cole
Inna D’Amico
Sue Emberton
Haleh Farahmehr
Sarah Garcia
Eboni Grimsley
Alexa Hubicki
Lynn Schmidt
Priscilla Tabeling

Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin